ntang (ntang) wrote,
ntang
ntang

  • Music:

Urgh.

Just woke up. Don't feel good. Maybe a shower and a few glasses of water will help.

The friend I was supposed to hang out with tonight cancelled. Bleh. I also was only able to get 2 loads of laundry done last night, since I got home so late. And as I mentioned, I'm feeling crappy. I think I may forget about going out today and just stay and finish the chores I wanted to get done yesterday. 'at's ok, I've never had a vacation that went right before (well, there was one that wasn't bad, but I've actually had an unpleasant time on pretty much every other one), no reason to start now.

Ugh. Off to shower and drop off the bills at the mailbox (which I meant to mail out on Tuesday before I left, oops, hopefully I won't get hit with late fees) before the mailman comes. Then we'll see. I may go out, may not. Probably not. It's noon now; by the time I could get ready and get out I wouldn't be getting into NYC until 2 or 3 pm. Seems sort of pointless, if I'm not going to be meeting her after that for dinner and to hang out. Yeah. I think I'll stay home and clean and then mope and watch a dvd or two. And take some tylenol if this aching (both body and head) doesn't stop.

On an interesting note: EQ is, for a limited time only, allowing you to pay to move your characters from server to server. However... they come sans-possessions. I'm very tempted to move my wizard over. 24th level wizard... mmm.... 'ports... but losing all of his stuff (or transferring it onto another character with no real use for it) seems stupid. I know why they're doing it - because the economy is a little different on every server, and someone from a rich economy dropping into a poor place with his loads of crap (or several hundred/thousand, even worse) could disrupt play balance - especially on the PVP servers. So I can't argue, it makes sense - I'm just annoyed. Definitely can't take any warrior-types, as they need their stuff too much. A naked gnome wizard, though, can still defend himself (if they don't wipe the spellbook!!!).
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments